Frankincense is an essential oil that many people associate with the festive season. Translated it means real incense and is thought to have been burned at alters throughout history. Its calming properties and ability to slow down breathing are thought to be the reasons for its use as a prayer or meditation aid.
As far as skincare is concerned frankincense can be used for helping mature skins as it has a tonic effect which means it helps to strengthen. Blend a couple of drops in rich base oil such as avocado and massage into the skin before going to bed.